Category: home

betting on draws

Bet on draws, how to win

Unlike other high-scoring sports, such as basketball, a soccer match has a significant chance of being a draw. In this article, we try to help predict and bet on draws. It looks simple and that is why many betting players try to take advantage of the high odds offered for draws by the bookies. However, they need more things than just a simple draw prediction.

Premier League draw stats

About 24% of Premier League games in the 2013-2018 season ended in draws. The most common score was 1-1 with 42% followed by scoreless draws (0-0) with 32% and 2-2 with 22%. So at that time, draws played an important role in the Premier League, not only as a result but also as part of the handicaps that included them.

Logically, a tie is more likely between two groups of similar capacity, after taking into account the home team factor. In a case where the title contender plays against a team that fights for its salvation, we will see the chances of a draw shrink to 14%. However two more equivalent teams would have a 30% chance of ending the draw.

This can lead us to the wrong conclusion that it is enough to bet on a draw in which the opponents are equivalent in terms of odds to win the draw in our bet. This is of course wrong, since betting companies do not simply throw away their money.

Even one’s potentially high ability to predict a draw does not guarantee that he will make a profit. Most of the times the probability of a draw drops into the betting odds offered. The rule of value betting is of course applicable to the high returns of the draws. We should take it into consideration when betting on them.

It is also important to know that even when a team has shown great ability in draws, for example because of its tight playing style, it does not necessarily mean that it will continue to do so forever. But even if it continues on the same pattern, the potential for profit can be overestimated, believing that future draws will have value while this is not necessarily true.

Previous draws do not count

For example, Premier League teams that brought the most draws from 2006 to 2016 were typically average teams in tables, such as Stoke City, West Brom and Aston Villa. Together, they had an average of 16 draws per season. However Premier League had an average of almost 10 draws. The following year, however, this trinity dropped from 16 to just over 10, very close to the average of the category.

bet on draws

It is important to understand the factors that contribute to a tie, even those that are not clearly contested. One of them is the end of the season where the motives of two opposing teams to avoid a defeat can be reconciled to one degree. We have seen this happen more often in Italy, with some “convenient” draws to be a strong favorite.

Statistically, the five major leagues in Europe and the Champions League have similar draw rates, around 24.30% on average. So it is preferable for players to focus on the individual characteristics of each team rather than the championships.

So in order to bet on draws and choose which draws to put in our bet we need to have some rules in mind.

Best strategy to bet on draws

Starting with our study, as the statistics show, we should eliminate the stereotypes associated with certain leagues. After all, the tendency of a league to draw results is something that bookmakers know well before us, so they have adjusted their odds accordingly by subtracting any betting value from them.

The motivation of the teams should be high on the factors for our choices. When one of the opponents “hits” to a certain extent it is obvious that during the match the tie can evolve to the most logical result. Also when neither of the two teams is interested to win then draw is the first favorite result from the start, which of course has low returns.

Another feature of teams that tend to draw is the difficulty in scoring. Also something that can be decisive in the final result, is when a match reaches an advanced point goalless. Then no team in normal conditions will risk too much to score a goal.

Performance-balanced games do not necessarily have a higher chance of being drawn. As the statistics show, games where the draw is the second favorite result have a similar frequency of draws to those with the highest draw.

Bookmakers are often right.

This should be our starting point when we search for any bets and not just draws. Such a strategy will save us from many wrong choices. At the same time reduce the cost of our bets as well as increase our rigor when we chooss our bets.

Finally, we should definitely avoid big multiple bets with draws. Obviously the returns are very attractive. We have to resist and include a few bets and put them into a system. This way we avoid the many and frequent frustrations that will lead to the disappearance of our capital.

Generally we must be aware that there is no magic recipe for profits when we bet on draws. The same applies of course to draws. So, we always have to play with prudence and discipline to keep betting for fun. Betting must not to become an obstacle in our lives.

What is the best strategy to bet on draws?

The most important factor when you select a draw is the motivation of the teams. Teams that focus to get one point from a match most of the times succeed.

Do previous statistics count ?

In my opinion, not at all. Every match is different and previous matches had different factors.

Is it easy to bet on draws and win?

As every type of betting draws are also difficult to predict.

Both teams to score

Both teams to score: Detailed Guide and Strategy

In this article we are going to focus on Both teams to score: Detailed Guide and ways to achieve profit. What is the meaning of BTTS?

Both teams to score or BTTS, as we have learned to call it in betting, is an option that is constantly gaining ground in the preferences of the betting players. This market is pretty clear, even for those who are now starting the online betting arena. Goal-Goal means that both teams will be able to score at least one goal in each other’s matches.

This simple explanation has given the impression that this is an easy market. At a glance we can see that in four of the top leagues in Europe (England, Spain, Germany, Italy) in the last five years, 51% of games confirm BTTS. This may lead to a wrong conclusion that the chances of winning are shared, but things are not exactly like that. The reality is that there are several factors and specific strategies that should determine your choices.

Both teams to score strategy

There are some parameters to keep in mind before choosing the strategy to bet on a BTTS. Below you will find the most important ones to improve your estimates.

Clear favorites between two strong opponents

At first glance it may seem contradictory, however, every experienced player knows that it is perfectly reasonable.

It is easier to see goals from both sides when opponents have quality and goals, than when the top league team plays against one of the latter.

This is because even when there is a favorite it is very likely that the underdog will score especially when they have a quality team. In contrast, this is more difficult when it comes to a low quality group.

Target on away favorites

One of the smartest strategic moves to bet on goal/goal. The strongest club, if it wants to win, it must score. On the other hand, the inferior teams score the vast majority of their goals when playing in their court, as they usually play defensively away from it. In front of their audience they approach the matches more aggressively, which has a positive effect on confirming the BTTS.

Pay attention to playing style

There are several teams that play with a clear offensive philosophy. This is because:

  1. High quality, as they don’t care if they concede a goal, as they can often score more goals.
  2. Decision of Management or coach, as goal makes the game more attractive, whatever the outcome.

History – tradition in BTTS

Two terms that are inextricably linked to the BTTS bet. In this market the history of the rivals in the league and the tradition of each other, have their own distinct role, which you must watch out before betting.

What has each team done so far in the league? Do they score and concede goals easily or do they have a different pattern at home and away? What has happened in recent years in the games between the two teams? Did they score enough goals? Did both opponents scored or did one of them fail to score?

Both teams to score: Detailed Guide and Stats

If history and tradition are the “compass” in BTTS, then we can safely say that statistics are their “map”.

LeagueMatchesBTTSTotal GoalsGoal/matchBTTS % /season
Premier League38017310522.7745.52
Primera Division38019210452.7550.52
Bundesliga3061789573.1358.16
Serie A38018510392.7348.69
Champions League125623622.949.6
Europa League205924752.3244.87

In the table above we see the BTTS verification rates in the top four leagues in Europe as well as in the Champions & Europa League.

Careful analysis of the statistics alone leads to the following useful conclusions:

  1. BTTS verification rate per team, overall but also at home / away.
  2. Average goals scored and conceded per match.
  3. Player statistics. How many goals does a team score when its two best strikers do not play? How much does the team concedes when its goalkeeper is missing or one of its top central defenders?

BTTS vs Over 2.5 goals

Sometimes it is preferable to bet on BTTS rather than over, especially in cases where both teams have quality and capable scorers, but the match is crucial and teams may not be too risky. Another factor that is crucial in Both teams to score: Detailed Guide is odds. There are often times when over 2.5 pays lower than BTTS, especially in a match where a clear favorite is competing at home. So read carefully the news and conditions of the match and if you think the underdog can threaten the favorite, then it is certain that BTTS will pay you at a pretty good price.

Both teams to score

Two myths about BTTS

Speaking of betting, myths, prejudices or even superstitions of course could not be missed. So there are two betting myths in the BTTS.

“The two approaches below are based on beliefs rather than clear statistics.”

Match start time

Can the starting time of the match affect the BTTS bet? Looking at the statistics of the world premier league, the English Premier League, we see that statistics are different depending on when the games start. The BTTS percentage at 17:00 (which is the main menu of the match) is quite high. On the contrary, in early afternoon games the rates are lower. This has led to the assertion that players find it difficult to score because they are not fully concentrated, physically and mentally at the moment.

Optimism and faith in the series

Generally, many players bet on form, faith in the series and excitement. They believe that if a team comes from a 5 or 6 BTTS series, it will continue until the end of the season. In addition, the action in an open match can give the impression that a goal is just a matter of time. This excitement leads many players to the wrong bets in BTTS in the belief that finally the game will justify them.

Other Goal Markets

Both teams to score: Detailed Guide and Alternatives.

So such a popular market has sub-categories which have also become very popular.

No goal: One of the classic questions of players is “how to play no goal“. The simple question, the simpler the answer. No goal refers to the possibility of scoring only one of the two teams, or none of them. In this case it applies everything we have analyzed above. Form, statistics, tradition, series, favorite, conditions of the match (football ground condition, double match rematch), the importance of the match play their part.

BTTS and match result or BTTS & over. Do you believe a favorite is very strong and will easily win the match, but odds are low? It may be worth looking at it to bet together with BTTS if you think the game will be open and the underdog will be able to score at least one goal. With similar reasoning you can select BTTS and over 2.5 if you expect an open game, with many scoring chances and fast pace on either side.

10 tips to win in soccer betting

In this article we will provide you 10 tips to win in soccer betting.

Alot of articles have been written about how to win the bet today, how not to lose money and the best strategy to follow.

Many suggest that we should trust some magic algorithm that predicts team results. Others say we should play in scratch racing and others suggest looking for the best performing teams.

After all, what of all this?

We may not have all the time to look it up or analyze it, but I can give you 10 tips to win in soccer betting that will surely help you.

Play with a system without enthralled

Betting is a mathematical game on the Internet and like all games it is not based on luck but on statistics, on forecasts and on classic odds.

Playing systematically increases your chances of winning and getting more cash from the bookies than losing.

Never bet on your favorite team

Emotion is a bad counselor and it won’t help you think clearly.

For example, if your favorite team is Cardiff and you were playing against Manchester United, it makes sense that you’d wish Cardiff to win and Manchester to lose. Therefore you are biased and you do not have the clear mind needed to think about the real chances of Cardiff to win.

Do not play to take back your loss

As it is reasonable like all of us, you may also have lost some money in betting. That doesn’t mean you have to try to get your losses back in a day.

Likewise, those who have lost at least one euro playing lotto should play frantically until they win. If you don’t have the money to play just don’t play.

Find a bookmaker with the best payouts

There are too many betting companies worldwide that offer different odds for each game. All companies are not the same and all games are not the same.

Find a betting company that suits you and has odds that are slightly better than the market. Therefore you will be able to get 1.40 or 1.45 in a game instead of 1.35.

If you play 100 euros in each match and you win, then your winnings will be 1 euro higher, which is about a 10% difference. If you look at betting amounts of 1,000 euros cumulatively, winnings will be 100 euros and so on.

Better betting odds mean more chances to win.

10 tips to win in soccer

Don’t play money intended for other needs

You need to prioritize your needs and understand that betting is not a job. It is also not a life-long profession that you can do forever because there is risk involved, unless you are a top betting guru.

A lower profile money management and a little moderation does not hurt. Play your bet with as much money as you can bet and no more than you can afford.

See the game you played and enjoy the game. During the game, if you are not relaxed and you can not see the game because you have wagered your whole money then you have to change direction.

If you are not relaxed and you feel stress then you will not have fun and you will not enjoy football betting.

Don’t lose capital

Last but not least, you need to have some capital to invest in betting. Do not spend enormus amounts of money whenever you have some.

You should play steadily and disciplinedly and try not to lose your initial capital.

Calculate each month your profits and see how many matches you have lost and how many you have won. Your goal is winners to be more than losses.

If you consistently play 1% of the capital in your games, then you will find yourself having at least your initial capital or earning a few euros more than your initial capital this month.

Play one game per day

Choose one of the best and most trusted betting companies and start with one game per day.

Which game? This is another matter and it is your job to find out which one.

You can read our website with dozens of articles, match analysis and free betting tips daily.

Your job is to identify opportunities and identify which game has those characteristics that will give you the odds you want and that you can easily win.

Remember that betting is not lotto and you should leave nothing to luck.

If you want to play lotto or roulette, don’t take part in soccer betting and don’t waste your money. Your capital is very important and it should not be lost but only to grow.

Minimize defeats and maximize your wins

Each bet is a separate one but we must always have more wins than defeats per month in order to increase our working capital and make profits steadily each month.

Keep your record and statistics in excel

Last of our 10 tips to win in soccer betting is tracking your records.

You can keep match results in Excel. I use a free spreadsheet for this purpose, Openoffice. Alternatively you can use Google Documents and specifically Google Sheets.

This way you will be able to look back on old wins and losses and create your own conclusions.

The science of winning in soccer betting is something that is is being built daily and match after match.

8 Steps for successful betting

8 Steps for successful betting

Many people think they are betting correctly but at the end of the month their online account is empty. We don’t have to keep losing money to prove to ourselves – and to those around us – that we are good betting players. Just take the 8 steps for successful betting that may not make you rich, but they will definitely improve your betting class. They will also make an action plan that will put your money at less risk.

8 Steps for successful betting

THE STEPS

  1. Specialization: Find the sport, league or even team you specialize in and you will be really good at your predictions. Starting with one sport, one league and one team, you will soon be adding a second team, a group of teams, a second league and maybe at the end you will know and watch 10 teams from 3 leagues in 2 sports. As long as everyone’s time is allowed to integrate betting into their day-to-day life, this specialization will surely bring you results. Therefore, you will avoid most mistakes you would do if you were betting blindly, simply because “everyone on the internet today is in favor of this team.” Stay loyal to what you know for yourself.
  2. Capital: Separate some of your money. This will be your capital you will use. Consider you have no more money, if your capital runs out, you will stop betting! Scary, right? This is the only way to appreciate the power of your money and not end up making many deposits each month.
  3. Excel Recording: Prepare an Excel spreadsheet where you will input all your bets. This record will help you identify weaknesses and points where you are really good at predicting your bets. Don’t leave it for the end of the week or month. If you do not start well, bad psychology will not allow you to record any bets in Excel. Before you bet the first euro, enter your bet on the first line of Excel.
  4. Probability calculation: The day of your new betting life has arrived where you will be betting for the first time. The enthusiasm for a new start is obvious and you are very focused. Try to resist this excitement that can lead you to fast movements. Before you even look at the odds, decide what your chances are for the matches you are interested in. If you’ve ended up playing two home wins for example and a draw between the 40 matches of the day, calculate the probability of these bets to be verified. 30, 40, 50%; Calculate!
  5. Odds: Many hated money, none of them hated Value Bet! For you there are only the bets where you ended up in step 4. You will not look at the rest of the matches, as according to step 1 you do not know enough about them! After calculating the probabilities, divide the unit by each probability. For a 50% probability, divide 1 / 0.50 and the quotient will be 2.0. This is the lowest odd that is good enough for you to bet at this match.
  6. Finding high odds: Frequent visit to Odds Comparison Sites should be a daily occupation. As we look for offers for our markets, discounts and the cheapest prices in our daily lives, so that has to be done before betting. This time we are interested in the greater odds, since the higher the odd, the greater our long-term profit. After a while you will find out which companies offer relatively high odds. You will also find yourselves having accounts in several bookmakers and betting exchanges. Of course odds are not the only criterion for choosing a betting company.
  7. Flat Betting: In every bet you know from the beginning how much you will bet: 1% of your initial capital, the one you set in step 3! There is no question how much you risk in each bet. You do not hesitate, you have calculated the probability (4) and calculated the value-for-money (5). Also, you have found the bookmaker with the highest value-for-money (6). You must not leave psychology to have any affect on you. The 3 previous steps if you do them confidently, betting is a simple process: Bet, 1% of capital.
  8. Return to step 3, where you record the results of your matches and the course of your bets.

If you follow these 8 Steps for successful betting, you will surely learn to bet better than you used to. Daily analysis of the results is not necessary as it will make you tired and will not make sense. You will be able to come up with useful conclusions for your system after 200 or even 500 bets. Therefore, it is advisable to evaluate the performance of the system. The larger the sample, the better.